Privacy Policy

MARQUEES DIRECT

MARQUEES DIRECT, LTD.

Website Privacy Policy

marqueehire.com

PLEASE REVIEW THE PRIVACY POLICY FOR MARQUEES DIRECT, marqueehire.com WEB SITE (THE “SITE”). BY USING THIS SITE, YOU AGREE TO FOLLOW AND BE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY OF THE TERMS OF THE PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS SITE.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Please review the Privacy Policy regularly. The Privacy Policy may change at any time. By using the Site after a change in the Privacy Policy, you agree to follow and be bound by the Privacy Policy as changed.

Privacy Policy

This document describes how we may collect information from you or about you, why we collect this information, and how we may use or disclose this information. In addition, this document sets forth our general policies on information security.

Information Collection

There are several kinds of information we collect. For all visitors to the Site, we collect and log your IP address. An IP address is a number automatically assigned to your computer whenever you access the Internet. We collect IP address information to better administer our system and to gather aggregate information on visitors to our site, on how our site is being used, and on the pages visitors are viewing. This aggregate information may be shared with other organizations. To maintain your anonymity, we do not associate IP addresses with records containing personal information. We may use IP address information, however, to personally identify you in order to enforce our legal rights or when required to do so by law enforcement authorities.

We also collect data about you through our third party programs, that is limited to the kind of information that can be found on a typical business card: first name, last name, job title, employer/company name, work address, work email, and work phone number. In some cases, we may ask you to provide additional professional information such as the size of the company you work for, and industry type.

We may share your personal data with third parties with which we have partnered to allow you to integrate their services into our own Services, and with trusted third party service providers as necessary for them to perform services on our behalf. Examples of when we share data include processing payments, communicating with you through surveys or email, and interest based advertising. We only share the minimum information necessary, and third parties are prohibited from using your information for any other purpose as indicated in our Privacy Policy.

You Have Choices About Data We Collect

We collect information from you through several channels such as our Contact Forms, our Get A Quote Form, newsletters, ticket purchases and other types of booking forms. At any time you have a right to update your information and update your contact preferences.

Subject to certain exceptions, you have a right to request access to your Personal Information and to be provided with a copy of certain information you provided in a portable form, as well as to seek to update, delete or correct this information by contacting Marquees Direct.

Marquees Direct will retain the Personal Information you provide while creating your account until such time as you ask us to close it.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@marqueesdirect.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Marquees Direct, Ltd., 1 Lyndhurst Buildings, Lyndhurst Road, Ascot, Berkshire  SL5 9ED.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Cookies

We may also place small data files, called “cookies,” in the browser file of your computer’s hard drive. These cookies automatically identify your browser to our server when you interact with the Site. Most browsers automatically accept these cookies. We may use cookies to determine whether you are logged in to the Site, and to temporarily store application data.

Surveys

At times, you may be asked to complete survey questions that appear on the Site. If you agree to participate in the survey, you will be asked to review and accept certain additional terms and conditions relating to use of the information you furnish, which may include personally identifiable information. Any survey terms and conditions are in addition to the Privacy Policies set forth in this Agreement.

E-mail Communications, Newsletters and Related Sites

The Site provides you with the opportunity to receive communications from us, or third parties. Once you have decided to receive such communications, you may later decide to stop receiving them. To stop receiving communications, contact the Marquees Direct management on the site’s Contact Form to manage any subscriptions. Please be aware that e-mail communications may not be secure and may be susceptible to interception by third parties.

Aggregate Information

We use general traffic, site usage, and length of stay information for statistical reporting and may share such reports with organizations with which we have a business relationship. This aggregate information does not personally identify you.

Children’s Privacy

The Site is intended for adults aged 18 and older. It is not intended for or directed at persons under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, you may not register or submit personally identifiable information to or through the Site. Marquees Direct does not collect personally identifiable information through the Site from any person Marquees Direct actually knows to be under the age of 18.

Other Sites

Our privacy policies apply only to your use of the Site. The Site contains links to third party sites, including sites that may indicate a special relationship with us. While we do not disclose personally identifiable information to the parties operating linked sites, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. You should read the privacy policies of each site you visit to determine what information that site may be collecting about you.

How Can We Help? Contact our Data Protection Officer:

Rebecca Robinson
1 Lyndhurst Buildings
Lyndhurst Road
Ascot, Berks SL5 9ED
United Kingdom
Marquees Direct Data Protection Office
Or contact the management through the Contact Form or our address at Marquees Direct, Ltd., 1 Lyndhurst Buildings, Lyndhurst Road, Ascot, Berkshire  SL5 9ED.

~ end ~

Pin It on Pinterest

Shares
Share This